Students in the medals Archive for 2018

Release Date: 23 February 2017

D&A hairdressing and beauty therapy students brushed off the competition to strike gold seven times at the Association of Hairdressers and Therapists (AHT) Competition, Scottish finals.

hair and beauty ARTICLE
Darcie Westland shows off her awards.

Combing through the results shows students from both the Arbroath and Kingsway Campuses also took eight runners-up spots and landed third place a half-dozen times.

Darcie Westland, who is enrolled on level 6 beauty care, proved a real highlight of the evening by winning Student of the Year – in her first-ever competition.

The 19-year-old took top spot in the Classical Vintage Hollywood category and was runner-up in the face-painting contest.

The Brechin resident also took third place in the team bridal event with fellow student Lisa Innes.

Lisa, from Dundee, was pipped for top place in the ladies’ commercial cut and blow dry, coming second behind Brechiner Brooke Sandeman, with Stacey Lawson, Arbroath, taking third place.

Amy Yeats, Arbroath, and Forfarian, Saffron Gallimore were runners up in the team bridal event with Amy also coming second in the fantasy: total look contest.

Making it a clean sweep in the category, Arbroath pair Shannon Allen and Dani Kelbie won the team bridal event.

Amy Gray, from Arbroath, was peerless in the ladies’ evening style category and also took third spot in the 1st year commercial blow dry suitable for day wear. Helen Ross, Arbroath, was runner-up in ladies’ evening style.

D&A girls Harriett Pitt, Arbroath, and Rachel Greig, Forfar, took gold and silver respectively in the men’s barbering cut and finish class.

While the trio of Karolina Janis, Agne Balciene, both Dundee, and Kirsty McWhirter, Edzell, polished off the opposition to take gold, silver and bronze in the commercial nail art category.

Other prize-winners included: Dionne Johnstone and Jay Reilly, both Dundee, who took second and third place respectively in the ladies’ evening style competition; and Wiktoria Skozen, also Dundee, who was third in the fantasy: total look class.

The D&A team also stepped up their act when they took first place in the total look team presentation with the theme Strictly Come Dancing; the team comprised Leanne Buchanan, John Reilly, Danielle Heggie, Louise Carr, Stevie McLaren (all Dundee), and Blairgowrie resident Jacquelyne McDonald.